Louisiana Law Review Volume 71 | Number 4 Summer 2011
[…] 109. Id. 110. Id. at 190. 111. Id. at 191. 112. Id. at 191-92. 113. Id. at 190-91. 114. Id at 192 ("[T]he fact that inmates were willing to submit to the instruction offered does not mean that Williams and Atwell did not promote their own personal religious beliefs over other religious teachings, and their official endorsement of the substance of the religious instruction offered ... goes beyond what the Establishment Clause can tolerate."). 115. See supraPart I.A. 116. LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 15:828 (Supp. 2011). The statute provides: A. (1) . . . [T]he department shall direct efforts toward the rehabilitation of [inmates] in order to effect their return to the community as promptly as practicable. In order to accomplish this purpose, the secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall establish programs of classification and diagnosis, education,. . . and religious services .... 1236 6LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 71 end, the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections has set forth regulations for establishing faith-based programs in Louisiana prisons.' 17 Although parts of the departmental regulations are simply passive attempts to accommodate religious beliefs and practices by granting certain rights to prisoners,' 1 8 other provisions require affirmative efforts by prison staff to meet the penological objectives of reduced recidivism and preparation for life outside of prison through faith-based initiatives.

B. The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations for local jail facilities and state correctional institutions to encourage voluntary participation by inmates in certified treatment and rehabilitation programs, including ... values development and faith-based initiatives . . . . When funds are provided, such educational programs shall be available at each penal or correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the department. Id.; see also id. § 828.2 (2005) (finding that faith-based programs "have the potential to facilitate inmate institutional adjustment, to help inmates assume personal responsibility, and to reduce recidivism").