STATE OF MINNESOTA POLLUTION CONTROL AGENCY
[…] petitions for reconsideration of its May 1, 2020, order finding adequate the environmental impact statement (EIS), and approving the certificate of need and routing permit for the Project. As of the date of these findings, the litigation has not been resolved.

B. Legal Background and Request for 401 Certification

7. Under Section 401 of the federal Clean Water Act (CWA), a state must provide a water quality certification before a federal license or permit can be issued for activities that may result in a discharge into intrastate navigable waters. 33 U.S.C. § 1341.

8. Under Section 401, a state waives its certification authority if it does not act on a certification request “within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1); accord Minn. R. 7001.1460.