Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI October 03, 2018 03:57 PM
[…] See State v.

Shockley, 410 S.W.3d 179, 198 (Mo. banc 2013); State v. McLaughlin, 265 S.W.3d 257,

264 (Mo. banc 2008), discussed infra. The confusion may arise from the unique wording of Missouri’s capital punishment statute.

Unlike the vast majority of death-penalty statutes across the country,3 section

565.030 does not list the factual findings the jury must make before a death sentence may

3 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-603 (“jury shall impose a sentence of death if [it] unanimously returns written findings that: (1) [a]n aggravating circumstance exists beyond a reasonable doubt (2) [a]ggravating circumstances outweigh beyond a reasonable doubt all mitigating circumstances found to exist; and (3) [a]ggravating circumstances justify a sentence of death beyond a reasonable doubt”); Kan. Stat.