Indiana Law Journal
[…] RESTATFMENT (SECOND) OF ToRTs § 526 (1965). A misrepresentation is negligent if the maker'Tails to exercise reasonable care or competence in obtaining or communicating the information."Id. § 552. 11. Up to 10% of all U.S.-based telemarketing is fraudulent. Annual losses from fraudulent telemarketing in the United States have been estimated at up to $40 billion. See Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6101(3) (1994) ("Consumers and others are estimated to lose $40 billion a year in telemarketing fraud."); COMM=TTEB ON GOV'T OPERTioNs, T1m SCoURGa OF TELEMARKETiNG FRAUD: WHAT CAN BE DONEAGAINST IT?, H.R. REP.No.102-421, at 7 (1991). Revenues from U.S.-based telemarketing amount to roughly $400 billion annually.