[email protected] Paper 11 571-272-7822 Entered: January 14, 2016
[…] As such, we cannot discern exactly what claim 21 is defining as the invention. Without the benefit of clarity and definiteness of claim scope, we cannot analyze whether the limitations of the claim are met by the asserted prior art. We can only analyze, as a matter of law, a claim that particularly points out and distinctly claims the invention as a whole. An analysis that accounts for only partial scope of the claim is speculative and improper. Lacking the ability to determine the full scope of the claim, we decline to institute on the challenge against claim 21. See 35 U.S.C § 311(b) (inter partes review may assess patentability “only on a ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103”). B. Claims 1–5, 7–9, 12, 14–16, and 23—Obviousness Over FIFA 2001 News, FIFA MRA Support, FIFA 2001 Manual, and FIFA 2001 Guide