NYLS Journal of Human
[…] '7 494 U.S. 113 (1990) (deciding whether or not an individual's rights were violated when he voluntarily admitted himself to a mental health facility while in a confused state during which he was largely unaware of his surroundings). Id. at 980-982 (quoting FLA. STAT. ANN § 394.465(1)(a) (West 1992) (authorizing admittance for treatment to any adult "'making application by express and informed consent"' if he is "'found to show evidence of mental illness and to be suitable for treatment"', and quoting FLA. STAT. ANN. § 394.455(22) (West 1992) ("'[e]xpress and informed consent' is defined as 'consent voluntarily given in writing after sufficient explanation and disclosure ... to enable the person ... to make a knowing and willful decision without any element of force, fraud, deceit, duress, or other form of constraint or coercion."')). ' Id. at 987 (footnote omitted) ("mhe very nature of mental illness makes it foreseeable that a person needing mental health care will be unable to understand any proffered 'explanation and disclosure' of the subject matter of the forms that person is asked to sign, and will be unable 'to