Town of Recommended Model Development Principles for Conservation of Natural Resources in the Estuary Watershed Consensus of the Local Site Planning Roundtable
[…] To incorporate stormwater credits that promote low- impact site design, local governments are encouraged to adopt all or portions of the “Stormwater Credits” document mentioned above as part of a local stormwater management law.

4 Well-Grounded: Shaping the Destiny of the Empire State by John R. Nolon, 1999.

37

4. Property Tax Reduction • Local governments may consider reducing property tax assessments for wetland property to encourage wetland protection. For wetlands regulated under the NYS Freshwater Wetlands Act, Section 24-0905 of the Act (Tax Abatement), states: ƒ “Any freshwater wetland subject to land-use regulations pursuant to section 24-09-3 of this article or subject of a cooperative agreement pursuant to section 24-0901 of this article shall be deemed subject to a limitation on the use of such wetlands for the purpose of property tax evaluation in the same manner as if an easement or right had been acquired pursuant to the general municipal law. Assessment value shall be based during the duration of such agreement or regulations on the uses remaining to the owner thereof.” While Section 24-0905 does not provide a direct tax exemption, it does recognize that the constraints of the NYS Freshwater Wetlands Act may influence allowed land use which should be a consideration during real property valuation.