YOUR LIFE ON “THE LIST” 2020 Edition
[…] See §290.5(b)(1).  Removal from website: Exclusion available from Justice Department for certain less serious offenses. See Cal. Penal Code §290.46(e). No conviction for certain listed offenses. See Cal. Penal Code §290.46(b)-(e). Mandatory for listed offenses if designated as low/moderate-low SARATSO risk level. Cal. Penal Code §290.46(e).  Sealing of juvenile records under Cal. Welf. and Inst. §781 provides relief. Sealing available 5 years after termination of juvenile court jurisdiction or upon turning 18. § 781(a).  Certificate of rehabilitation: Must not have been subsequently incarcerated. Must not be on probation for a felony. Cal. Penal Code § 4852.01(b). Must "conform to and obey the laws of the land." Cal. Penal Code §4852.05. "The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land." Cal. Penal Code §4852.05. Must reside in California for 5 years prior to application. Cal. Penal Code §4852.01(c), §4852.03(a)(2). Must not be in custody, on parole, or probation. Cal.