YOUR LIFE ON “THE LIST” 2020 Edition
[…] NRS §62F.320.  Tier III juvenile adjudication offense may petition for relief after 25 years. NRS §179D.490(3), (4)  Tier I/Tier III juvenile relief: No sex offense/felony conviction during preceding 25/10 years. NRS §179D.490(3). Tier I/Tier III juvenile relief: Must successfully complete period of supervised release/probation/parole and treatment program. NRS §179D.490(3).  Juvenile age 21 hearing/community notification relief: court may consider entire criminal history. NRS §62F.320(3)(a), §62F.340(5)(a).  Juvenile age 21 hearing: to relieve from registration and community notification requirements, the court must find, considering several enumerated factors, "by clear and convincing evidence at the hearing that the child has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the juvenile court and that the child is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others." NRS §62F.340.  Juvenile community notification relief: the court, considering enumerated factors, must find "by clear and convincing evidence that the child is not likely to pose a threat to the safety of others." NRS §62F.320.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Comment: There has been an effort in recent years to ban residency restrictions in this state.

 Date Registry Established: 1993  Registry Retroactive? To 1/1/1988  Qualifying event:  Online since: 2001  Statutes: N.H.R.S.A. §651-B:1 through 651-B:12; Admin.