YOUR LIFE ON “THE LIST” 2020 Edition
[…] FS §856.022  For those whose offense was committed on or after May 26, 2010: It is unlawful for a Registrant to knowingly approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of age in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park or playground with the intent to engage in conduct of a sexual nature or to make a communication of any type with any content of a sexual nature.  Halloween/ Holiday Restriction: (Enacted 2010) FS §947.1405 and FS §948.30 both contain, among other conditions of supervision, "A prohibition on distributing candy or other items to children on Halloween; wearing a Santa Claus costume, or other costume to appeal to children, on or preceding Christmas; wearing an Easter Bunny costume, or other costume to appeal to children, on or preceding Easter; entertaining at children's parties; or wearing a clown costume; without prior approval from the court."  Civil Commitment: Yes (Jimmy Ryce Civil Commitment Act (FS §394.910-§394.932))  Travel regulations: Florida considers a visit of 72 hours “establishing a residence” thus requiring registration; will be placed on state registry and not removed even after death; police may verify address;