YOUR LIFE ON “THE LIST” 2020 Edition
[…] Cal. Penal Code §3003.5(b). NOTE: this statute was declared unconstitutional as applied to certain parolees by In re Taylor, 60 Cal. 4th 1019 (2015) and is no longer being enforced by the state. However, local governments may enforce this statute or local ordinances.  Anti-Clustering: Cannot live with another Registrant while on parole unless related by blood, marriage, or adoption. Cal. Penal Code §3003.5(a).  Employment restriction:  Under Cal. Penal Code §290.4, employers are prohibited from using registry info to deny employment except “to protect a person at risk.”  Under Cal. Penal Code §290.95, Registrants whose conviction involved a minor under 16 cannot be an “employer, employee, or independent contractor, or act as a volunteer with any person, group, or organization in a capacity in which the Registrant would be working directly and in an unaccompanied setting with minor children on more than an incidental and occasional basis or have supervision or disciplinary power over minor children. This subdivision shall not apply to a business owner or an independent contractor who does not work directly in an unaccompanied setting with minors.” All other Registrants can work with minors under these circumstances BUT must give notice of registration status to employer.  Presence restriction: Registrants may not enter schools without permission. Cal.