YOUR LIFE ON “THE LIST” 2020 Edition
[…] See People v Legoo, 2020 IL 124965 (6/18/2020)  Cannot LOITER within 500 feet of a park when minors are present. 720 ILCS §5/11-9.3 (b-2)  May not loiter w/in 500 ft. of school facilities or be present in school facilities unless a parent present for specific reasons. 720 ILCS §5/Art. 11. Cs  Cannot be present within 100 feet of posted bus stop. 720 ILCS §5/11-9.3 (a-5)  “Sexual Predators” and “child sex offenders” cannot be present in public parks, nor loiter within 500 feet of a public park. 720 ILCS §5/11-9.4-1  Halloween/ Holiday Restrictions: IL – Enacted in 2005, 730 ILCS §5/3-3-7 (a)(16), 730 ILCS §5/5-6- 3.1 (c) (18), and 730 ILCS §5/5-6-3 (a) (10) all have the same statement that reads, "if convicted of a sex offense as defined in subsection 3-1-2(a-5) of this Code, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age present in the home and no non-familial minors are present, not participate in a holiday event involving children under 18 years of age, such as distributing candy or other items to children on Halloween, wearing a Santa Claus costume on or preceding Christmas, being employed as a department store Santa Claus, or wearing an Easter Bunny costume on or preceding Easter;" Under 720 ILCS §5/11-9.3 (c-2), enacted in 2013, “It is unlawful for a child SO to participate in a holiday event involving children under 18 years of age, including but not limited to distributing candy or other items to children on Halloween, wearing a Santa Claus costume on or preceding