YOUR LIFE ON “THE LIST” 2020 Edition
[…] I’ve discussed programs below that have faced some attempts to limit government assistance given to Registered Persons.

FOOD STAMPS: In recent years, there has been confusion over whether or not people convicted of sex crimes can receive SNAP Benefits (food stamps). There have been two attempts (in 2014 and 2018) to ban Registered Persons from the SNAP Program, but both efforts failed. Under 7 USC 2015(r), “Disqualification for Certain Convicted Felons”, some sex offenses are disqualifying offenses only if “the individual is not in compliance with the terms of the sentence of the individual or the restrictions under subsection (k)”. In other words, you qualify for SNAP unless you are a “fleeing felon” or are violating probation/ parole. (If you fail to register, you are considered a “fleeing felon” since FTR is a felony in most states; if you cross state lines, FTR becomes a federal offense.)