Case 3:21-cv-00317-RFB-CLB Document 1 Filed 07/23/21 Page 1 of 18
[…] 16 10. As executions moved from the town square to the prison yard, limiting the number of 17 witnesses in attendance, the press became the public’s eyes and ears. Nevada law ensures that 18 witnesses are always on hand at each execution,2 and the media has always been keen to report 19 whether the State is performing its most grim duty fairly and humanely, from the State’s gruesome 20 experimentation with the first gas chamber3 to Nevada’s current efforts to execute Zane Floyd in 21 an untried execution chamber with an untested drug cocktail.

22 2 See NRS 176.355 (requiring “not less than six reputable citizens over the age of 21 years” be 23 present for an execution). 24 3 Nevada performed the first ever execution on February 8, 1924. Due to a 25 miscalculation, most of the poisonous gas remained in its liquid state, and witnesses watched the condemned suffocate to death for approximately 10 minutes.