Chapter 3 The Colonies
[…] The enslavement of Indians by Indians and by European-Americans was discussed in Part C.4 and will be further described in Chapter 6.A.8. The Afri- can slave trade was of a similar character. Some African tribes captured members of

144. In the original, Magnus ab integro saeclorum nascitur ordo. iam redit et Virgo, redeunt Saturnia regna [literally, Saturn’s reign; used here as a metaphor for old customs], iam nova progenies caelo demittitur alto. Virgil, 4th Ecologue, lines 6-8 (trans. Robert G. Natelson). 145. 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71) (“No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty . . . .”).

FRRP_CH03.indd 258 7/8/2021 6:28:10 PM E. Arms Technology, Tactics, and Culture in the Colonies 259

other tribes and sold them to slave traders for export to the Western Hemisphere.