University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] 204. Mo. CONST. art. XVI, § 2. 205. Mo. CONST. art. XVI, § 5. 206. Mo. CONST. art. XVI, § !(b). Although article XVI is "self-executing," section 4 provides that: "The General Assembly shall prescribe by law the form of the petition, the manner for verifying its authenticity, and other administrative procedures which facilitate the petition process and which are not in conflict with this Article." Mo. CONST. art. XVI, § 4. Thus, even though the constitutional provision is immediately and directly operative, implementing statutes are mandatory. The self-executing provision was intended to address "the fear that the legislature would refuse to enact, or once enacted might repeal, the simple mechanical regulations necessary for the referendum." FRIEDMAN, supra note 5, at 270. 207. Sun Cab Co. v. Cloud, 162 Md. 419, 422, 159 A. 922, 923 (1932). Article XVI, section 4, directs the General Assembly to enact implementing legislation, which it has done. Mo. CaNST. art. XVI, § 4 ("The General Assembly shall prescribe by law the form of the petition, the manner for verifying its authenticity, and other 690 UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42 XVI was ratified in 1915, the implementing legislation was not enacted until 1941.208 The purpose of article XVI would "be furthered if, by proper and reasonable means, a referendum petition is to be put upon the ballot only if it has the requisite