University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] Governor ofMd., 266 Md. 431,437,293 A.2d 817, 820 (1972) ("A better solution might be found if the constitutional provision could be modified to provide that one­ half of the required signatures be filed within 30 days from the date when the Governor signs a bill, the other one-half to be filed within the 30 days next following."). The referendum is on an act, or part, "passed" by the General Assembly and under article XVI, section 3(c), "passed" "means any final action upon any Act or part of an Act by both Houses of the General Assembly; and 'enact' or 'enacted' means approval of an Act or part of an Act by the Governor." Mo. CONST. art.,§ 3(c). 276. Referendum Petitions May Be Circulated for Signature and Filed Before Presentment, 63 Md. Op. Att'y Gen. 157, 165-66 (1978). 277. !d. 278. No.4, 2013 WL 1197204 (Md. Ct. App. Mar. 26, 2013). 279. !d. at * 1. 280. !d.. 281. Mo.