University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] See supra note 5 and text accompanying notes 723-27 and 737-41. 732. H.B. 43, 2012 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Md. 2012); H.B. 871, 2012 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Md. 2012); H.B. 10, 2011 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Md. 2011); H.B. 31,2010 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Md. 2010). 733. See H.B. 43, 2012 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Md. 2012); H.B. 10, 2011 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Md. 2011); H.B. 31, 2010 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Md. 2010). Substantively, the proposed bill would have amended the operative clause for the appropriations exception in article XVI, section 2, to provide: "A law making any appropriation for maintaining the State Government, or for maintaining or aiding any public institution, not exceeding the next previous appropriation for the same purpose, shall be subject to rejection or repeal under this section." H.B. 43, 2012 Leg. Reg. Sess. (Md. 2012). 734. See Maryland Department of Legislative Affairs, 2012 Session, Fiscal and Policy Note, House Bill 42. For the procedural history of H.B. 43 (2012 Sess.), see, http://mlis.state.md. us/20 12rslbillfile!hb0043 .htm. 735. See H.B. 871,2012 Leg. Reg.