University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] Verification Verification is mandated by election law, section 6-205(b) and defined in section 6-207 and COMAR 33.06.05.02.353 "The purpose

filing of a petition, and unless it has been declared deficient under § 6-206 of this subtitle, the staff of the election authority shall proceed to verify the signatures and count the validated signatures contained in the petition." ELEC. LAW § 6-207(a)(l) (emphasis added). 350. Doe, 406 Md. at 732, 962 A.2d at 362-63 (quoting Barnes, 236 Md. at 574, 204 A.2d at 793). 351. The first part of section 6-203(a) requires "the individual's name as it appears on the statewide voter registration list or the individual's surname of