University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] (b) Each violation a separate offense. - Each violation of this section shall be considered a separate offense. (c) Penalty. - A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to the penalties provided in Subtitle 10 of this title. Mo. CODE ANN., ELEC. LAW§ 16-401. 379. See Whitely v. Md. State Bd. of Elections, 429 Md. 132, 160, 163,55 A.3d 37,55-56 (2012). 380. /d. § 6-208(a)(l); MD. CODE REGS. 33.06.05.05(A)(l) (2010). 3 81. The "sponsor" is the person or organization identified on the information sheet. ELEC. LAW§ 6-IOI(j). 382. /d. § 6-208(a)(2). 383. /d. § 6-208(b). 384. !d. ("If the chief election official determines that a petitiOn has satisfied all requirements established by law relating to that petition, the chief election official 718 UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42

A certification decision triggers the right to judicial review. 385 Statutory judicial review is defined by election law, section 6-209, and discussed in Part IV below.