University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] One of the authors presented this argument. The circuit court conducted signature-by-signature review. 364. In Doe v. Montgomery Cnty. Bd. ofElections, 2008 Md. Cir. Ct. Lexis 7, *24 (July 28, 2008), rev'd on other grounds, 406 Md. 697, 962 A.2d 342 (2008), the circuit court cited the Department of Legislative Services' Fiscal and Policy Note to MD. CODE ANN., ELEC. LAW § 6-207(a)(2) (LexisNexis 2010), for the proposition that verification is not designed "to verify the authenticity of the signature." FISCAL & POLICY NOTE, S.B. 101, Gen. Assemb., 2006 Sess. (Md. 2006). 365. See ELEC. LAW§ 6-207; FISCAL & POLICY NOTE, S.B. 101. 366. ELEC. LAw § 2-202(b) states: "Each local board, in accordance with the provisions of this article and regulations adopted by the State Board, shall: (1) oversee the conduct of all elections held in its county and ensure that the elections process is conducted in an open, convenient, and impartial manner. ..." 367. Howard Cnty. Citizens for Open Gov't. v. Howard Cnty. Bd. of Elections, 201 Md. App. 605, 630-32, 30 A.3d 245, 255 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2011).