University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] Verification Verification is mandated by election law, section 6-205(b) and defined in section 6-207 and COMAR 33.06.05.02.353 "The purpose

filing of a petition, and unless it has been declared deficient under § 6-206 of this subtitle, the staff of the election authority shall proceed to verify the signatures and count the validated signatures contained in the petition." ELEC. LAW § 6-207(a)(l) (emphasis added). 350. Doe, 406 Md. at 732, 962 A.2d at 362-63 (quoting Barnes, 236 Md. at 574, 204 A.2d at 793). 351. The first part of section 6-203(a) requires "the individual's name as it appears on the statewide voter registration list or the individual's surname of registration and at least one full given name and the initials of any other names." ELEC. LAW§ 6-203(a)(l). The second part of section 6-203(a) requires "(i) the signer's name as it was signed; (ii) the signer's address; (iii) the date of signing; and (iv) other information required by regulations adopted by the State Board." !d. at § 6-203(a)(2). 352. !d. at § 6-203(b ). 353. !d. at § 6-205(b) ("The regulations adopted by the State Board may provide that the signature pages of a petition required to be filed with the State Board be delivered by the sponsor, or an individual authorized by the sponsor, to the