University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] The Talbot County charter authorized "voter-initiated legislation upon petition of ten percent of the County's registered voters ..."; however, it was held unconstitutional. 512 At the end of the day, even if one supported it, one may question the value of the initiative: "As with legislation passed by the Town Council, legislation enacted by means of an initiative is subject to future amendment or repeal by the Town Council."513 IV. WHO CAN CHALLENGE A DECISION TO CERTIFY OR REJECT A REFERENDUM? The court of appeals has generally rejected technical, pleading challenges in referendum cases. 514 Substantive pleading challenges are, however, viewed more stringently.515

A. Who May Bring Suit? Under section 6-209(a) of the election law article "[a] person aggrieved by a determination made under [sections] 6-202, 6-206, or 6-208(a)(2) ... may seek judicial review."516 "[A]ny registered

510. Pickett v. Prince George's Cnty., 291 Md. 648, 650, 436 A.2d 449, 451 (1981 ); see also Ficker v.