University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] State Dep't of Assessments & Taxation, 229 Md. 293, 301, 183 A.2d 347, 350 (1962)). 190. MD. CONST. art. XVI, § 4. 191. MD. CONST. art. XVI,§ 4. 192. MD. CONST. art. XVI, § 2. U.S. CONST. Article I, Section 4, Clause 1 states: "The Times, Places and -Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators." Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 7 (2006): "The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter." The Maryland provision for state and local elections mirrors the congressional language. MD. CONST. art.