University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] Pursuant to article XVI, section 2, a referendum question shall be submitted to the electorate "at the next ensuing election held throughout the State for Members of the House of Representatives of the United States."192 There has been no litigation over that timing provision m section 2, although an attempted legislative end run around the requirement for a referendum on constitutional

189. MD. CONST. art. XVI,§ 4. It is not clear whether the Attorney General's approval is subject to challenge or review.