University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] The court has clearly stated that limitations are found in article XVI, section 2, and in article XVI, section 6. Id. at 566-67, 392 A.2d at 70; Doe, 428 Md. at 608, 53 A.3d at 1117. Thus, "[t]here are exceptions [to the right to referendum], notably those embraced in the sixth section, which indicate clearly that it was not intended that the provisions of the Article should apply to all legislation." Beall v. State, 131 Md. 669, 678, 103 A. 99, 103 (1917). The court has stated, "exceptions from its power are limitations upon the power." Jd. 76. Article XVI, section 2, also provides that: "The increase in any such appropriation for maintaining or aiding any public institution shall only take effect as in the case of other laws, and such increase or any part thereof specified in the petition, may be referred to a vote of the people upon petition." MD. CONST. art.