University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] G. State Constitutional Parameters for Legislation Governing Referenda. Legislation implementing the right to referendum must be reasonable and avoid undue burden. 705 The court of appeals, faced with a state constitutional challenge to the signature statute, stated that it must "first consider, in a realistic light, the extent and nature of the burden placed upon voters when determining what level of scrutiny to apply to a constitutional challenge that implicates voting

703. MD. CODE. ANN. ST. GoVT. section 10-222(f)(l) provides that judicial review "shall be confined to the record for judicial review supplemented by additional evidence taken pursuant to this section." Subsection (2) authorizes a reviewing court to order that an agency take additional evidence under specified circumstances. Id. Under §I 0-222(g)(2), a party may offer evidence outside the record that relates to irregularities in procedure.