University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] XIX, § 1. The case was decided, however, under a time bar. Canavan v. Md. State Bd. of Elections, 430 Md. 533, 61 A.3d 828 (2013) (per curiam). 65. Mo. CONST. art. XIV "first appeared in 1864 and remains substantially unchanged today." FRIEDMAN, supra note 5, at 260. 2013] Referenda in Maryland 667 submitted, in a form to be prescribed by the General Assembly, to the qualified voters of the State for adoption or rejection." Article XIII, section 1, permits the legislature to create new counties, "but no new county shall be organized without the consent of the majority of the legal voters residing within the limits proposed to be formed into said new county ...." 66 Each provision is a compulsory referendum. 67 Ordinarily, the referendum is limited to legislative matters. 68 In addition to public general laws, adoption of a charter, charter amendments, local laws authorizing issuance of bonds or indebtedness,69 zoning/0 annexation,71 and public local