University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] They are not to be deemed or taken as titles of the sections and subsections, or as any part thereof; and, unless expressly so provided, they shall not be so deemed or taken when any of such sections and subsections, including the captions or headlines, are amended or reenacted." 652. The specified determinations are ones made under ELEC. LAW § 6-202 (advance determination), ELEC. LAW § 6-206 (determinations at the time of filing), or ELEC. LAW § 6-208(a)(2) (the chief election official shall "determine whether the petition has satisfied all other requirements established by law for that petition and immediately notify the sponsor of that determination, including any specific deficiencies found"). 2013] Referenda in Maryland 761 voter" may file a "complaint" under the Maryland Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act.