University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] Koste, 278 municipal petition sponsors gathered petition signatures before the final enactment of the annexation resolution that was being ~etitioned to referendum.279 The court held that was impermissible.2 ° Koste presented an issue under the annexation statute. 281

273. See, e.g., Ficker v. Denny, 326 Md. 626, 629-30, 635, 606 A.2d 1060, 1061-62, 1064 (1992). 274. Mo. CONST. art. XVI, § 3(d). 275. Referendum Petitions May Be Circulated for Signature and Filed Before Presentment, 63 Md. Op. Att'y Gen. 157, 166 (1978); see also Mo. CONST. art. XVI, § 3(b) ("If more than one-third, but less than the full number of signatures required to complete any referendum petition against any law passed by the General Assembly, be filed with the Secretary of State before the first day of June, the time for the law to take effect and for filing the remainder of signatures to complete the petition shall be extended to the thirtieth day of the same month, with like effect."); Selinger v.