University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 42 Article 3 Issue 4 Summer 2013
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. 120, 120-22 (2000). 668 UNIVERSITY OF BALTIMORE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 42 D. The Express Limitations on the Right to a Referendum under Common Law and, article XVI ofthe Maryland Constitution

In sections 2 and 6 of article XVI, the constitution imposes several express limitations on the right to referendum. 73 There are additional common law exceptions.74

1. Exceptions Under Article XVI, Sections 2 and 6

The primary exceptions to the right to facultative referenda are expressly included in article XVI. 75 The "appropriations exception" is stated in article XVI, section 2: "No law making any appropriation for maintaining the State Government, or for maintaining or aiding any public institution, not exceeding the next previous appropriation for the same purpose, shall be subject to rejection or repeal under this Section."76 Article XVI, section 6, states that: "No law, licensing, regulating, prohibiting, or submitting to local option, the manufacture

73. MD. CONST. art. XVI,§§ 2, 6. 74. See discussion infra Part I.E. 75. The court of appeals has recently stated that article XVI contains "several" exceptions.