Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] 219. Douglas, supra note 189, at 101. 220. Id. (footnotes omitted) (quoting COLO. CONST. art. VII, § 1; HAW. CONST. art. II, § 1; N.M. CONST. art. VII, § 1). For more information about the specific language of each state’s Voting Rights Clause see the table at the end of Douglas’s article. 221. Id. at 102. 222. Id. at 103. 223. 285 U.S. 355 (1932). 224. Id.; U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4. (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations . . . .”). 225. Smiley, 285 U.S. at 363. 226. Id. at 372. 227. Id. at 367. (8)52.1_WILSON (DO NOT DELETE) 10/30/2019 9:51 PM

90 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52:63 constitution.228 Building on the holding in Smiley, the Court, in Arizona State Legislature v.