Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] 127. See id. For example, a study done by Soroka and Wlezien found that a government that has elections every two years is more responsive to rapid changes in public opinion than a government that holds elections every four to five years. Id. at 192. 128. Id. at 190. 129. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations . . . .”). 130. SCHER ET AL., supra note 5, at 4. 131. See MCGANN ET AL., supra note 29, at 191. Potentially more concerning is the ability of state legislatures to use gerrymandering to ensure outcomes in state elections.