Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] Pildes, supra note 116, at 59. For example, beginning in the early twentieth century, Southern Democrats used gerrymandering to “destroy [their] political competitors . . . and thereby created a one-party monopoly that ruled the entire region” until the passage of the act. Id. Since 1980, Congress has also introduced several bills, but none have passed. See Vieth, 541 U.S. at 277. 137. Pildes, supra note 116, at 61. 138. League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. Perry, 548 U.S. 399, 470 (2006) (Stevens, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). 139. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations . . . .”). 140. Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 217 (1962); Colegrove v. Green, 328 U.S. 549, 564 (1946). 141. Colegrove, 328 U.S. at 554. (8)52.1_WILSON (DO NOT DELETE) 10/30/2019 9:51 PM