Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] In response to efforts by Massachusetts governor, Elbridge Gerry, to redraw districts to favor his party, a cartoon was published depicting a district shaped like a salamander, including an embellished forked tongue, wings, and talons. Id. at 19–20. 20. See Samuel Issacharoff & Pamela S. Karlan, Where to Draw the Line?: Judicial Review of Political Gerrymanders, 153 U. PA. L. REV. 541, 551–52 (2004). 21. Id. at 551. 22. Id. 23. Id. at 551–552. 24. Id. at 552. 25. Id. 26. Id. 27. Id. 28. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2 (“The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the several States, and the Electors in each State shall have the Qualifications requisite for Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State Legislature.”); U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations . . . .”); U.S. CONST. art.