43166-nyu_96-2 Sheet No. 80 Side A 05/11/2021 08:20:10
[…] Besides the normalcy of quantitative requirements in work set- tings, evaluation-based defenses of quotas also focus on their per- ceived tangibility and neutrality. On the former, Joe Giacalone, a former New York City law enforcement officer who defends the use

251 ATLANTA CITIZEN REV. BD., supra note 247, at 22. 252 See, e.g., Barry Friedman & Maria Ponomarenko, Democratic Policing, 90 N.Y.U. L. REV. 1827, 1843 (2015) (“Policing agencies—for that is what they are, agencies of executive government—fail to play by the rules of administrative governance.”). 253 See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 40A:14-181.2 (West, Westlaw through L.2020, c.126 and J.R. No. 2) (“The department or force shall not use the number of arrests or citations issued by a law enforcement officer as the sole criterion for promotion, demotion, dismissal, or the earning of any benefit provided by the department or force.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-187.3 (West, Westlaw through S.L. 2020-97 of 2020 Reg. Sess.)