43166-nyu_96-2 Sheet No. 80 Side A 05/11/2021 08:20:10
[…] e.g., Barry Friedman & Maria Ponomarenko, Democratic Policing, 90 N.Y.U. L. REV. 1827, 1843 (2015) (“Policing agencies—for that is what they are, agencies of executive government—fail to play by the rules of administrative governance.”). 253 See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 40A:14-181.2 (West, Westlaw through L.2020, c.126 and J.R. No. 2) (“The department or force shall not use the number of arrests or citations issued by a law enforcement officer as the sole criterion for promotion, demotion, dismissal, or the earning of any benefit provided by the department or force.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-187.3 (West, Westlaw through S.L. 2020-97 of 2020 Reg. Sess.) (“Pay and promotions of members of the Highway Patrol shall be based on their overall job performance and not on the basis of the volume of citations issued or arrests made.”). 43166-nyu_96-2 Sheet No. 101 Side B 05/11/2021 08:20:10

\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\96-2\NYU203.txt unknown Seq: 44 10-MAY-21 15:01

572 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 96:529