The Future of Law
[…] such assistance shall be furnished with reasonable promptness to all eligible individuals"); the statute's "comparability" provision, id. § 1396a(a)(10)(B) (requiring that medical assistance provided to any eligible individual "shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to any other such individual"); the statute's "best interests" provision, id. § 1396a(a)(19) (requiring that services be provided "in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration and the best interests of the recipients"); and the statute's "free choice" provision, id. § 1396n(c)(2)(C) (requiring, under the statute's home- and community-based waiver provision, that beneficiaries be "informed of the feasible alternatives, if available under the waiver, at the choice of such individuals, to the provision of inpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, or services in an intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded"). 225. See Bryson v. Shumway, 308 F.3d 79, 88 (1st Cir. 2002) (stating that failure to fill available home- and community-based waiver slots can violate "reasonable promptness" provision but remanding for a determination whether the defendants had in fact violated that provision); Lewis v.