The Future of Law
[…] L. No. 108-197, 117 Stat. 2998 (2003). 111. See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a (2000); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5 (2000). 112. It applies only to group health plans, not health plans offered directly by insurers to individual policyholders. See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(1)-(2); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5(a)(l)-(2). Even then, it applies only to group health plans offered by employers with more than fifty employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(c); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5(c). And it applies only to (annual or lifetime) dollar limitations placed on mental health coverage; the statute specifically permits covered insurers to impose "cost sharing, limits on numbers of visits or days of coverage, and requirements relating to medical necessity," on mental health coverage--even if it does not impose such restrictions on physical illness coverage. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(b)(2); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5(b)(2). Indeed, the statute even permits insurers to decline to offer any mental health coverage at all.