Case 3:21-cv-00211-RAH-KFP Document 1 Filed 03/10/21 Page 1 of 53
[…] But Congress did not give the Bureau authority to report estimates or values that merely

29 Case 3:21-cv-00211-RAH-KFP Document 1 Filed 03/10/21 Page 30 of 53

some relation to sub-state population counts. Congress required that the actual numbers be reported.

124. Second,even ifthe numbers Defendants will report constitute "Nabulations ofpop- ulation," Section 141(c) requires accurate, not deliberately inaccurate, numbers to be provided. If

Defendants assigned every Alabamian to Birmingham, that would violate Section 141(c). And while Defendants' final manipulation of the population counts might not be so ambitious, it will be similarly illegal.

125. This follows from the structure of Section 141(c) as well. "The officers or public bodies having initial responsibility for the legislative apportionment or districting of each State may, not later than 3 years before the decennial census date, submit to the Secretary a plan identi- fying the geographic areas for which the specific tabulations of population are desired."