Case 3:21-cv-00211-RAH-KFP Document 1 Filed 03/10/21 Page 1 of 53
[…] as of the first day of April of such year." 13 U.S.C. § 141(a).

36. The Secretary of Commerce oversees the U.S. Census Bureau.

37. Following the census, the Secretary has two primary sets of population tabulations

she must report. First, within 9 months of the census date, the Secretary is required to provide the

President "Mlle tabulation of total population by States" for use in "the apportionment of Repre-

sentatives in Congress among the several States." 13 U.S.C. § 141(b).

38. Second, the Secretary must report population tabulations to the States to use for

redistricting. Id. § 141(c). This is the last step of a multi-year collaborative process between the

Secretary and the States.

39. The first step in providing the redistricting data to the States is for the Secretary to,

"not later than April 1 of the fourth year preceding the decennial census date," establish criteria

2 See U.S. Census Bureau, 2020: Census: Our Mission to Count Everyone (Dec. 2020), https://perma.cc/43R7-LNAL (emphasis added).

9 Case 3:21-cv-00211-RAH-KFP Document 1 Filed 03/10/21 Page 10 of 53