Case 3:21-cv-00211-RAH-KFP Document 1 Filed 03/10/21 Page 1 of 53
[…] 19. Defendants' use of differential privacy for the 2020 decennial census is a statistical method that violates Plaintiffs' rights under 13 U.S.C. § 141(c). Moreover, Defendants' delay in producing redistricting data is caused at least in part by Defendants' decision to implement differ- ential privacy, as Defendants have struggled to apply this novel (and unlawful) approach to the

6 Case 3:21-cv-00211-RAH-KFP Document 1 Filed 03/10/21 Page 7 of 53

2020 census. Thus,Defendants' use of a statistical method in violation of Section 141(c)is causing a delay that harms Alabama and Representative Aderholt.

20. Therefore, this action "shall be heard and determined by a district court of three judges in accordance with section 2284 of title 28, United States Code." Pub. L. No. 105-119

§ 209(e)(1).

21. In accordance with this Court's Local Rule 9.3(a), Plaintiffs have also attached to this Complaint a brief statement setting forth in more detail the basis for this request.

PARTIES