Case 3:21-cv-00211-RAH-KFP Document 1 Filed 03/10/21 Page 1 of 53
[…] 45. As noted, Section 141 of the Census Act codifies two of the Secretary's most im- portant census-related duties: providing "tabulation of total population by States ... as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress," and providing to the States "tabulations of populatioe which allow the States to draw their legislative districts. 13 U.S.C. § 141(b)-(c).

46. The Act expressly requires that "[t]he tabulation of total population ... shall be completed within 9 months after the census date." 13 U.S.C. § 141(b).

47. The Act also requires that the redistricting data required under Public Law No. 94-

171, "shall be completed by [the Secretary] as expeditiously as possible ... [and] shall, in any event, be completed, reported, and transmitted to each respective State within one year after the decennial census date." Id. § 141(c).

48. The Act defines "decennial census date as April 1 of the year in which the decen- nial census takes place. Id. § 141(a). Apportionment data's nine-month window means that "tabu- lation of total populatioe is due by December 31 ofthe year the census takes place.