Joint CMS and ACF Informational Bulletin
[…] States have the flexibility to provide all eligible women in the Pregnant Women group with full Medicaid coverage or to limit coverage to only pregnancy-related services for certain individuals. This is because federal law provides full coverage only to women with income below a specific income standard that varies by state. All other women in the Pregnant Women group are only covered for services related to pregnancy or a condition that may complicate pregnancy, which may or may not be interpreted to include all services. Per 42 C.F.R. § 440.210(a)(2)(i), “Pregnancy-related services are those services that are necessary for the health of the pregnant woman and fetus, or that have become necessary as a result of the woman having been pregnant. These include, but are not limited to, prenatal care, delivery, postpartum care, and family planning services.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.210(a)(2)(ii) further states that, “services for other conditions that might complicate the pregnancy include those for diagnoses, illnesses, or medical conditions which might threaten the carrying of the fetus to full term or the safe delivery of the fetus.” Because the health of a pregnant woman is intertwined with the health of her expected child, most states consider all Medicaid-covered services as pregnancy-related services and to provide full Medicaid coverage for all women eligible under the Pregnant Women group.