Joint CMS and ACF Informational Bulletin
[…] 7

The contents of this document do not have the force and effect of law and are not meant to bind the public in any way, unless specifically incorporated into a contract. This document is intended only to provide clarity to the public regarding existing requirements under the law.

2. Rehabilitative Services Benefit States often use the rehabilitative services benefit to provide Medicaid coverage for SUD treatment services. Rehabilitative services are an optional benefit as specified in section 1905(a)(13) of the Act. Medicaid regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 440.130(d) broadly define rehabilitative services as, “any medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his practice under State law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental and restoration of a beneficiary to his best possible functional level.” Examples of services that states could cover under the rehabilitative services benefit include counseling and therapy, peer support services10, medication-assisted treatment (MAT),11 crisis intervention, and medication management.