Joint CMS and ACF Informational Bulletin
[…] The contents of this document do not have the force and effect of law and are not meant to bind the public in any way, unless specifically incorporated into a contract. This document is intended only to provide clarity to the public regarding existing requirements under the law.

4. Other Licensed Practitioner Services Benefit Section 1905(a)(6) of the Act provides states flexibility in covering medical or remedial care or services provided by licensed practitioners within their scope of practice as defined by state law. As set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 440.60(a), other licensed practitioner services are, “any medical or remedial care or services, other than physicians’ services, provided by licensed practitioners within the scope of practice as defined under State law.” For example, this benefit could cover the services of a licensed clinical social worker to furnish counseling or a licensed nurse to administer medications to treat depression or other mental illnesses.