Joint CMS and ACF Informational Bulletin
[…] Finally, Medicaid covers discrete services as opposed to programs, although individual service components in a program may be coverable. States are encouraged to contact CMS with questions about whether a specific service or program component is coverable.

Common Benefit Categories for SUD Treatment

1. Diagnostic Services Benefit Practitioners typically need to determine a beneficiary’s diagnosis as a prelude to treatment. The diagnostic services benefit is an optional benefit in section 1905(a)(13) of the Act. Medicaid regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 440.130(a) define diagnostic services as, “any medical procedures or supplies recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his practice under State law, to enable him to identify the existence, nature, or extent of illness, injury, or other health deviation in a beneficiary.”