Journal of Law and Health
[…] 259 Id. at 20-21. 260 Id. at 21. The disclaimer continued: “and this Alliance is not responsible for any court costs or damages recovered against the owner or expenses incurred in connection with the litigation, except the services of the Alliance's attorney.” Id. 261 Id. at 23. 262 Id. at 22. 263 Id . 264 Id. 265 Id. at 23. 266 Id. at 21. 267 Commonwealth v. Reinhold, 325 S.W.3d 272, 277 (Ky. 2010). 268 Wheeler v. Ben Hur Life Ass’n, 264 S.W.2d 289, 291 (Ky. Ct. App. 1953). 269 Compare Id. at 290, with K.R.S. § 304.1-120 (West 2012), which states, “[n]o provision of this code shall apply to: (1) Fraternal benefit societies (as identified in Subtitle 29), except as stated in Subtitle 29.” K Y.REV .ST.ANN . § 304.1-120 (West 2012). 270 Wheeler , 264 S.W.2d at 291. 271 Id. 272 Id. 2013] HEALTH CARE SHARING MINISTRIES 253 number of members procured; the Association’s efforts were directed toward selling insurance, not recruiting members; and the Association placed little emphasis on