Cornell Law Review Volume 65 Article 1 Issue 2 January 1980
[…] F.2d 1250, 1254 (5th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 955 (1976); United States v. Adder- ley, 529 F.2d 1178, 1180 (5th Cir. 1976). Courts, however, are less likely to admit evidence which may be especially influential in persuading the jury that the defendant is a bad man, such as a prior conviction for sodomy. See United States v. Cook, 538 F.2d 1000, 1003 (3d Cir. 1976). 452 See United States v. Beechum, 582 F.2d 898 (5th Cir. 1978). 453 CONFERENCE REPORT, supra note 194, at 29, quoted in note 418 supra. '5' See note 413 supra. "5 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 892(b)-(c), 894(b)-(c) (1976). 456 18 U.S.C. § 891(6) (1976). 4.7 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) (1976) states: "An extortionate means is any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation or property of any person." 458 18 U.S.C. § 892(b) (1976) provides: In any prosecution under this section, if it is shown that all of the following factors were present in connection with the extension of credit in question, there is prima facie evidence that the extension of credit was extortionate, but this subsection is