Cornell Law Review Volume 65 Article 1 Issue 2 January 1980
[…] A second type of statute provides for the exchange of witness lists between prosecution and defense. 47 Such provisions in ef- fect amount to conditional disclosure rules. In Wisconsin, for example, a defendant's discovery of prosecution witnesses is con- ditioned upon his tender to the prosecutor of a list of prospective 5 48 defense witnesses.

544 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (1976) provides: A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the in- dictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each venire- man and witness. See also N.H. REv. STAT. ANN. § 604.1 (1974) (must disclose witness list 24 hours before trial where indictment is for offense punishable by death).