Cornell Law Review Volume 65 Article 1 Issue 2 January 1980
[…] See note 199 and accompanying text supra. The statute itself, however, uses this imprecise language. 18 U.S.C. § 894(a). In addition, to refer to the collection of "debts" would be misleading, since the collection law also applies to transactions that are not debts in the traditional sense of the term. See notes 199-209 and accompanying text SUpra. Throughout this Article, therefore, the phrases "collection of debts," "collection of credit," and "collection of an extension of credit" are variously used to refer to the collec- tion process within the meaning of the collection laws. 231E.g., United States v. Annerino, 495 F.2d 1159, 1164-65 (7th Cir. 1974). 23.918 U.S.C. § 894(a) (1976). 18 U.S.C. § 891(5) contains this definition: "To collect an extension of credit means to induce in any way any person to make repayment thereof." 19801 LOANSHARKING usually self-evident. In United States v.