Cornell Law Review Volume 65 Article 1 Issue 2 January 1980
[…] For a complete listing of the state extortion statutes, see Appendix B infra. 362 See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 711.4 (West Special Pamphlet 1978); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14.66 (West 1974). See also Appendix B infra. 363 See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 53a- 119(5) (1979) ("by means of instilling ... a fear"); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 846 (1974) ("by means of instilling.., a fear"); Miss. CODE ANN. § 97-3-77 (1973) ("through fear of some injury threatened to be inflicted ... which fear shall have been produced by the threats of the person so receiving or taking such prop- erty"); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 155.05(2) (e) (McKinney 1975) ("by means of instilling ... a fear"). 364 Some statutes do not require threats to induce specific types of harm, and thus in effect prohibit many types of conduct that induce fear. See, e.g., Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (1976).