Cornell Law Review Volume 65 Article 1 Issue 2 January 1980
[…] R.I. GEN. LAWS § 6-26-10 (Supp. 1979). 774 S.C.' CODE § 34-31-30 (Supp. 1978) (6% maximum rate; if written contract, 8% maximum permitted; 10% permitted, on loans greater than $50,000 but less than $100,000; 12% permitted on loans greater than $100,000 but less than $500,000; no maximum rate on loans greater than $500,000). 775 S.D. CoMp. LAws ANN. § 54-3-7 (Supp. 1977) (10% simple interest per annum). 771 Trx. REv. Civ. STAT. ANN. art. 5069-1.02 (Vernon 1971) (10% per annum). 77 TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. tit. 2, § 6.02(c) (Vernon 1974). 778 UTAH CODE ANN. § 70B-3-201 (Supp. 1979) (18% per annum). 779 VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 41(a) (Supp. 1979). 780 Wis. STAT. ANN. § 943.28(1)(c) (West Supp. 1979), defines "extortionate means" as any means "which involves the use, or an explicit or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means .... " 711 Wis. STAT. ANN. § 138.05(1)(a) (West 1974) (12% per annum computed on declining principal balance). 278 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65:127

0 0 z 0

0 ZZ 4) ZE- ~0 0 .

0

0

U., H u 0

0 l) E-R .0

0 [, 0 v o 04 0) 0 0 0 0

0 z 0 CCIS >1 0 . . C 0 -0 C... 2-.. x0 A 0 C..0C.., ° 0 0.