PROCEEDINGS
[…] If a product specification requires modification due to obsolescence, the County must approve a change of product in writing in order for it to be valid. In the event a product substitution is approved, no change in price will be permitted except when the price will be lower than the originally awarded price. Any reduced pricing shall be applicable to all other participants’ quantities ordered on and after the date such reduced pricing became effective for the initial participant receiving such pricing.

PART XIX. PIGGYBACKING4

General Municipal Law §103(16) allows procurement of “apparatus, materials, equipment and supplies, or contract[s] for [S]ervices related to the installation, maintenance or repair of apparatus, materials, equipment and supplies” through contracts let by the United States or any agency thereof, any state or any other political subdivision or district therein, if such contract was let in a manner consistent with competitive bidding or best value solicitation pursuant to General Municipal Law §103, and has been made