PROCEEDINGS
[…] 4. That there is no possibility of competition from competing dealers or distributors.

No Sole or Single Source purchase will be approved by the Commissioner of DGS, or designee, without written justification from the Procuring Agency responding to points (1) through (4) above and supporting documentation on the letterhead of the entity providing the Commod- ity, Technology or Service (including Professional Services or Public Works) that they are the Sole or Single Source provider.

PART VIII. EMERGENCY PROCUREMENT

General Municipal Law §103 defines a “public emergency” as “arising out of an accident or other unforeseen occurrence or condition whereby circumstances affecting public buildings, public property or the life, health, safety or property of the inhabitants” of the County “require immediate action which cannot await competitive bidding”. Procurement in emer- gency situations is exempt from competitive bidding.