Anne Joseph O’Connell*
[…] Schaghticoke Tribal Nations v. Kempthorne, 587 F. Supp. 2d 389, 418–21 (D. Conn. 2008) (rejecting a challenge to deputy positions in the Department of the Interior under the Appointments Clause, in addition to a Vacancies Act claim). 374. See, e.g., United States v. Concord Mgmt. & Consulting L.L.C., 317 F. Supp. 3d 598, 622 (D.D.C. 2018) (“[The] power to delegate duties to an existing officer is not the same as the power to appoint the officer in the first place.”). 375. Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S. 651, 656 (1997) (referring to 49 U.S.C. § 323(a) (1994), which allows the secretary of transportation to “appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees of the Department of Transportation and . . . prescribe their duties and powers”). 376. In re Grand Jury Investigation, 916 F.3d 1047, 1056 (D.C. Cir. 2019). 377. Id. at 1053 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 694 (1974)).