Anne Joseph O’Connell*
[…] Governing Statutes and Section 301. — The Interior Department’s language is similar to the Department of Labor’s governing statute, which allows the secretary “from time to time [to] make such provisions as he shall deem appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, or by any agency or employee, of the Department of Labor of any function of the Secretary.”382 Both agencies also fall under 5 U.S.C. § 301, which allows “[t]he head of an Executive department or military department . . . [to] prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the con- duct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.”383 The Fifth and Sixth Circuits interpreted the Labor Department’s statute and 5 U.S.C. § 301 to permit the Secretary of Labor to create the Ad- ministrative Review Board, appoint members to the Board, and delegate