Anne Joseph O’Connell*
[…] Bank v. Office of Thrift Supervision, 139 F.3d 203, 211 (D.C. Cir. 1998) (“The function of the Act is to allow some breathing room in the constitutional system for appointing officers to vacant positions, to validate the actions of those temporarily occupying the positions.” (emphasis added)). 63. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). The Act does cover a few Senate-confirmed positions (outside the main leadership team) in independent regulatory commissions, such as the general counsel of the National Labor Relations Board. See id. §§ 3348(e), 3349(c). 64. Some of these agencies have specific statutory provisions for acting leaders. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2053(d) (2018) (providing that the Consumer Product Safety Commission “shall annually elect a Vice Chairman to act in the absence or disability of the Chairman or in case of a vacancy in the office of the Chairman”). In addition, Congress has allowed leaders at some independent entities to stay beyond their appointed terms, through holdover pro- visions, if there is no confirmed successor.