Anne Joseph O’Connell*
[…] For the vacancies identified in the “snapshot” database in Table 11, agencies had reported all but five of the vacancies by August 15, 2019, but eight of the departments had average delays of more than 200 days (and five had average delays of more than one year).571 For the cabinet, EPA, and FAA va- cancies, while agencies reported many (but not all) vacancies, a substantial

566. 5 U.S.C. § 3349(a) (2018). Specifically, the law requires that agencies shall submit to the GAO and Congress: (1) . . . [T]he date such vacancy occurred immediately upon the occur- rence of the vacancy; (2) the name of any person serving in an acting capacity and the date such service began immediately upon the desig- nation; (3) the name of any person nominated to the Senate to fill the vacancy and the date such nomination is submitted immediately upon the submission of the nomination; and (4) the date of a rejection, withdrawal, or return of any nomination immediately upon such rejection, with- drawal, or return.