Anne Joseph O’Connell*
[…] The term “acting ambas- sador” is not technically correct, as the top position is performed by a deputy chief of mis- sion or charge d’affaires until an ambassador is confirmed. See 22 U.S.C. § 3982(c) (2018) (“The President may assign a career member of the [Foreign] Service to serve as charge d’affaires or otherwise as the head of a mission . . . for such period as the public interest may require.”). For convenience and consistency, this Article will refer to the nonconfirmed leader of an embassy as the “acting ambassador.” 479. One could perhaps argue that it is better that the President, rather than Congress, unilaterally select acting officials. See Edmond v.