Anne Joseph O’Connell*
[…] Acting officials have not been

531. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2), (a)(3); see also supra notes 75–81 and accompanying text. 532. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2); see also supra notes 76–79 and accompanying text. 533. Supra section III.C.2. 534. See supra note 151 and accompanying text (identifying GAO data on the number and length of vacancies in IG positions). 535. See 50 U.S.C. § 3023(a)(1) (2018) (“Any individual nominated for appointment as Director of National Intelligence shall have extensive national security expertise.”); Garrett M. Graff, How Trump Hollowed Out US National Security, WIRED (Feb. 21, 2020), https://www.wired.com/story/trump-hollowed-out-us-national-security-vacancies-acting [https://perma.cc/A982-X2CE]. 536. See supra notes 462–464, 512 and accompanying text. 537. See supra section III.C.2. 712