CN-18 KCS-1
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 11324(b)(3). Approval of the voting trust in which KCS remains independently managed will not adversely affect

68 See id. at 57 (“Central to the CN’s bid for KCS is the establishment of a voting trust that benefits KCS shareholders. Custom Packaging Company unequivocally supports approval of CN’s voting trust.”); id. at 59 (same - Total Grain Marketing); id. at 61 (same - Innovative Ag Services). 69 See id at 62.

25 CN-18 KCS-1

“the interest of rail carrier employees affected by the proposed transaction.” 49

U.S.C. § 11324(b)(4).70 And approval of this voting trust—pursuant to which KCS

would continue to operate independently until such time as the Board decides

whether to approve a CN-KCS combination—will have no “adverse effect on

competition among rail carriers in the affected region or in the national rail

system.” 49 U.S.C. § 11324(b)(5). Indeed, claims that an end-to-end CN-KCS

combination would harm competition are wrong.

A. The Transaction Will Not Harm CN’s Strong Financial Position.

In its May 17 Decision, the STB reaffirmed that § 11324(b)(3) was a strong