December 20, 2013
[…] New York, 681 F.3d at 481 (first emphasis in original; second emphasis added). Under NEPA, the NRC must consider the “impact on the environment that results from the incremental impact of [its] action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions, regardless of what agency (Federal or non-federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7; see also 10 C.F.R. §51.45(c); see also 10 C.F.R. § 51.75, 10 C.F.R. § 51.45. This is because cumulative impacts “can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. As numerous courts have explained, a meaningful cumulative impact assessment must therefore identify (1) the affected area, (2) the expected impacts of the project, (3) other past, present, proposed, and reasonably foreseeable actions that are expected to have impacts in