December 20, 2013
[…] fuel from reactor licensing decisions and ensures that concerns about spent fuel storage or disposal impacts will never stop the issuance of a reactor license or result in the alteration of its terms. In short, the DGEIS is rendered meaningless.

In order to comply with NEPA, the NRC must correctly define the proposed action and its purpose and need, and must conduct a meaningful analysis of a reasonable array of alternatives. See 10 C.F.R. Part 51, App’x A (in an EIS, the NRC must “briefly describe and specify the need for the proposed action”), 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d) (an EIS must include an analysis of “alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects,” including “consideration of the economic, technical, and other benefits and costs of the proposed action and its alternatives”). See also 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.13, 1502.14 (in an EIS, an agency must describe the “purpose and need for the proposed action” and “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives”).