December 20, 2013
[…] Here, the NRC relies to a significant extent on Table S-3, whose basis the NRC itself has repudiated. An agency “errs when it relies on old data without showing that the data remains accurate.” Western Watersheds Project v. Abbey , 719 F.3d 1035, 1052 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing N. Plains Res. Council, Inc. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 668 F.3d 1067, 1086–87 (9th Cir.2011) (concluding that the Surface Transportation Board did not take a “hard look” at environmental impacts when it relied on ten-year-old aerial surveys)). See also 10 C.F.R. § 51.92 (requiring NRC to prepare supplemental EISs if, “[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts”); City of Olmsted Falls, OH v. FAA, 292 F.3d 261 (D.C. Cir 2002) (quoting Wisconsin v. Weinberger, 745 F.2d 412 (7th Cir. 1984)) (agency must consider new information that “provides a seriously different picture of the environmental landscape.”)