December 20, 2013
[…] DGEIS at 1-14. NRC bases its assumption on one of its decommissioning regulations which states that “[d]ecommissioning will be completed within 60 years of permanent cessation of operations.” 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(3); see also DGEIS at xxix. This assumption is problematic in at least three ways.

First, the language of the proposed rule itself is not limited to 60 years of storage in pools. The new proposed 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a)(2) puts no time limit on the NRC’s finding that it is feasible to safely store spent fuel. (Compare the proposed 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a)(2) “it is feasible to safely store spent nuclear fuel following the licensed life for operation of a reactor” with the 2010 regulation, “spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation.”). The time period for storage contemplated by the proposed regulation is therefore indefinite. Given the indefinite time period of the safety finding in proposed 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a)(2), the DGEIS wrongly assumes that spent fuel will be stored in pools for only 60 years.