Job: 533BV$ Take: SPN1 12-17-02 11:10:29 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] We have concluded that this severability clause “is unambiguous and gives rise to a presumption that Congress did not intend the validity of the [INA] as a whole, or any part of the [INA], to depend upon whether” any one provision was unconstitutional. INS v. Chadha, 462 U. S. 919, 932 (1983). Title 8 U. S. C. § 1421(d), which states that “[a] person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this sub- chapter and not otherwise,” has no effect on the operation of the INA’s general severability clause in this case.