Job: 533BV$ Take: SPN1 12-17-02 11:10:29 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Cf. post, at 706, 708–709 (Kennedy, J., dis- senting). After all, the provision is part of a statute that has as its basic purpose effectuating an alien’s removal. Why should we assume that Congress saw the alien’s dan- gerousness as unrelated to this purpose? The Government points to the statute’s word “may.” But while “may” suggests discretion, it does not necessarily sug- gest unlimited discretion. In that respect the word “may” is ambiguous. Indeed, if Congress had meant to authorize long-term detention of unremovable aliens, it certainly could have spoken in clearer terms. Cf. 8 U. S. C. § 1537(b)(2)(C) (1994 ed., Supp. V) (“If no country is willing to receive” a terrorist alien ordered removed, “the Attorney General may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, retain the alien in custody” and must review the detention determination every six months).