Job: 533BV$ Take: SPN1 12-17-02 11:10:29 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] We conclude that Article IV(e) does bar further pro- ceedings, despite the fact that the interruption of the initial imprisonment lasted for only one day.

I A The Council of State Governments drafted the language of the Agreement in 1956. See United States v. Mauro, 436 U. S. 340, 349–350 (1978). The United States joined in 1970. Id., at 343. And Alabama is one of the 49 other current members. Hill, supra, at 111; Ala. Code § 15–9–81 (1995). The Agreement contains nine articles. Article I sets forth 533US1 Unit: $U72 [11-21-01 06:43:16] PAGES PGT: OPIN

150 ALABAMA v. BOZEMAN

Opinion of the Court the problems that led to the Agreement’s creation, namely, that “charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations, or complaints and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertain- ties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation.”

Article I then adds that “it is the . . . purpose of this agree- ment to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of . . . detainers ....” Article II sets forth definitions.