Job: 533BV$ Take: SPN1 12-17-02 11:10:29 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] And 25 U. S. C. 533US2 Unit: $U80 [11-01-02 19:17:06] PAGES PGT: OPIN

366 NEVADA v. HICKS

Opinion of the Court

§ 2804, which permits federal-state agreements enabling state law enforcement agents to act on reservations, applies only to deputizing them for the enforcement of federal or tribal criminal law. Nothing in the federal statutory scheme prescribes, or even remotely suggests, that state officers cannot enter a reservation (including Indian-fee land) to investigate or prosecute violations of state law occurring off the reservation. To the contrary, 25 U. S. C. § 2806 affirms that “the provisions of this chapter alter neither . . . the law enforcement, investigative, or judicial authority of any . . . State, or political subdivision or agency thereof ....” III We turn next to the contention of respondent and the Government that the tribal court, as a court of general ju- risdiction, has authority to entertain federal claims under § 1983.7 It is certainly true that state courts of “general jurisdiction” can adjudicate cases invoking federal