Phasing Out the Use of for the Generation of
[…] Understanding carbon lock-in. Energy Policy, 28(12), 812-830 13 16 U.S.C. 824p(a) 14 136 FERC ¶ 61,051 15 Ibid. Paragraph 155

Phasing Out the Use of Fossil Fuels for the Generation of Electricity 15 16 Ibid. Footnote 193 17 Ibid. Paragraph 156 18 SB 1368, codified Cal. Pub. Util. Code, §8340 19 Wash. Rev. Code §80.80.040(3)(b) (2009) provides that “All baseload electric generation that commences operation after June 30, 2008, and is located in Washington, must comply with the greenhouse gases emissions performance standard established in subsection (1) of this section.” 20 Karl S. Coplan, Fossil Fuel Abolition: Legal and Social Issues, 41 Columbia J. of Env.