Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 9o See Lyons v. Legal Aid Society, 68 F.3d 1512, 1516 (2d Cir. 1995) (citation omitted). 9' See infra Part IV.B. 92 42 U.S.C. § 1437 (1994). 9 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(b)(2) (1994) ("Tlhe Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 50 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary's findings that such variations are necessary because ofunusually high or low family incomes."). 1052 CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAWREVIEW [V/ol. 52:1033 area,94 or families that qualify to receive vouchers under other federal programs. 95 While this simplified approach is effective in the housing context because affordable housing in a region is