Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 94 Id. ("[T]he Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary's findings that such variations are neces- sary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low family in- comes."). 95 12 U.S.C. § 4113(0(2) (2000). For example, families may be eligible for vouchers under Section 4113 if they are "a low-income family; or... a moderate-income family that is: (I) an elderly family; (I1) a disabled family; or (I) residing in a low-vacancy area; and...residing in eligible low-income housing on the date of the prepayment of the mortgage or voluntary termination of the insurance contract." Id. 96 28 U.S.C. § 1915 (1994).