Litigation, Legislation, and Democracy in a Post-Newspaper America
[…] public records . . . shall be promptly prepared and made available for inspection to any person . . . ."); OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 24A.5 (2010) ("All records of public bodies and public officials shall be open to any person for inspection, copying, or mechanical reproduction . . . ."); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 1-27-1 (2010) ("Each government entity or elected or appointed government official shall, during normal business hours, make available to the public for inspection and copying in the manner set forth in this chapter all public records held by that entity or official."); UTAH CODE ANN. 1953 § 63G-2-201(1) (West 2010) ("Every person has the right to inspect a public record free of charge . . . ."); VA. CODE ANN. § 2.2-3704(A) (2010) ("[A]ll public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth . . . ."); WIS. STAT. § 19.35(1)(a) (2009) ("[A]ny requester has a right to inspect any record.").