Litigation, Legislation, and Democracy in a Post-Newspaper America
[…] permitted to attend and listen to the deliberations and proceedings."); COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-6-402(2)(a) (2008) ("All meetings of two or more members of any state public body at which any public business is discussed or at which any formal action may be taken are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times."); GA. CODE ANN. § 50-14-1(2)(c) (2009) ("The public at all times shall be afforded access to meetings declared open to the public . . . ."); IOWA CODE § 21.2(3) (2009) ("‘Open session’ means a meeting to which all members of the public have access."); MO. REV. STAT. § 610.011 (2010) ("It is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law."); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-318.10(a) (2010) ("[E]ach official meeting of a public body shall be open to the public, and any person is entitled to attend such a meeting."); N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW § 103(a) (McKinney 2010) ("Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public . . . ."); OR. REV. STAT. § 192.630(1) (2009) ("All meetings of the governing body of a public body shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any