Litigation, Legislation, and Democracy in a Post-Newspaper America
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 8-44-102 (2010) ("All meetings of any governing body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times . . . ."); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.002 (West 2010) ("Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public . . . ."); WASH. REV. CODE § 42.30.030 (2010) ("[A]ll persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the governing body of a public agency . . . ."). 148. See Baehr, supra note 123, at 485 (stating that the journalism group Sigma Delta Chi drafted both model open records and open meetings laws). 149. Thomas H. Moore, Comment, You Can’t Always Get What You Want: A Look at North Carolina’s Public Records Law, 72 N.C. L. REV. 1527, 1531