Annual Survey of Law
[…] Emroch, n.21 supra. 24 For a discussion of the wholesaler's status in products liability cases, see Note, Prod- http://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1971/iss1/16 24 Donovan: Chapter 13: Torts

§13.18 TORTS 333

Lengthening the list of potential defendants does not in itself guarantee a broader base of remedial rights for purchasers, users, or consumers of defective goods. What was needed to broaden these rights and what was supplied by the new Section 2-318 was a clear abrogation of the requirement that a plaintiff show contractual privity with the defendant. With the privity requirement removed, a new test of plaintiff-defendant association was provided: the plaintiff must be "a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods." The lan­ guage used by the legislature indicates an intent to have the courts apply principles of fo.reseeability25 in determining whether the de­ fendant could have expected the plaintiff to come in conta\t with the allegedly defective product.