WHAT DID YOU MEAN BY THAT? TRUST LANGUAGE AND APPLICATION BY
[…] But, because the role of the trust protector or XVI. TRUST PROTECTORS AND ADVISORS advisor remains so ill defined in Texas, there are no A. What Is A Trust Protector and/or Advisor? default provisions that apply. Thus, the instrument The enactment of Section 114.003 appeared to should clearly provide for the appointment, resignation, recognize and validate the appointment of trust powers and rights of the trust protector or advisor. A protectors or advisors. Section 114.003(a) provides sample provision may include the following: that “[t]he terms of a trust may give a trustee or other person a power to direct the modification or The provisions of this Article govern the office termination of the trust. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § of the Trust Protector. When used in this 114.003(a) (Vernon 2007).