WHAT DID YOU MEAN BY THAT? TRUST LANGUAGE AND APPLICATION BY
[…] This is true even if the trust expiration of the preceding year, shall be instrument does not mention compensation. See Id.; see furnished to the beneficiary within ninety also City of Austin v. Austin Nat. Bank, 488 S.W.2d 586 days of the end of the fiscal year. (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1972 writ granted), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds, 503 S.W.2d E. Access To Books & Records 759 (Tex. 1973)(trustee is entitled to be paid for his or © Sarah Patel Pacheco 2009 28 her work on behalf of trust estate). Section 114.061 entitled to exoneration or reimbursement under provides as follows: Subdivision (3) of Subsection (a) is entitled to exoneration or reimbursement only to the extent of (a) Unless the terms of the trust provide the increase in the value of the trust property”). otherwise and except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, the trustee While a trustee’s attorneys’ fees and expenses is entitled to reasonable compensation appear to fall within the statutory provisions, many from the trust for acting as trustee. beneficiary-litigants will argue to