blf40-1_cv_blf40-1_cv 12/10/2009 7:27 AM Page 2 THE UNIVERSITY OF LAW FORUM
[…] abuser has committed the alleged abuse, the court may grant a protective order which ―[directs] the care, custody or control of any animal owned, possessed, leased, kept or held by either party‖); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 33.018(1)(e)(7) (Supp. 2007) (providing that the injuring or killing of an animal, when done to harass the other, constitutes domestic violence); Id. at § 33.030(1)(e) (providing that a court may grant a temporary order enjoining the abuser from ―physically injuring, threatening to injure or taking possession of any animal owned of kept by the [victim]‖); N.Y. JUD. CT. ACTS § 352.3(1)(c) (McKinney 2008) (court may issue order requiring the abuser to “refrain from intentionally injuring or killing, without justification, any companion animal the [abuser] knows to be owned, possess, leased, kept or held by the [victim]‖); S. 2552, 15th Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess.