No. ______
[…] Thus the guidelines stress that the following principle apply when requesting authorization to subpoena a member of the press: the govern- ment, must have reasonable grounds to believe, “based on information obtained from non-media sources, that a crime has occurred, and that the information sought is essential to a successful investigation—particularly with reference to directly establishing guilt or innocence,” see id § 50.10(f)(l) (emphasis added); “all reasonable efforts should be made to obtain the desired information from alternative sources,” id. at§§ 50.10(b); the government should have "unsuc- cessfully attempted to obtain the information from alternative nonmedia sources,'' id. §50.10(f)(3); the government should treat “[e]ven...requests for publicly disclosed informa- tion...should be treated with care to avoid claims of harassment,” id. § 50.10(f)(5); and, “wherever possible,” the government should seek material information on a limited subject matter and for a limited time period; and “avoid requiring the production of large quantities of unpublished material.” id. § 50.10(f)(6). In par- ticular, “[t]he subpoena should not be used to obtain peripheral, nonessential, or speculative information.” ld. §50.10(f)(1). It is my under- standing that these guidelines continue to embody the policy of the United States govern- ment.