The Environmental Trust
[…] Public Involvement Policy, 68 Fed. Reg. 33,946, 33,948 (June 6, 2003). 541. See Foster & Foster, supra note 17, at 20, 23 (discussing limits on participation in negotiations). 542. Jastremski, supra note 532, at 53. 543. GE, EPA, DEP, Mayor & Others Negotiate While Public Waits, HOUSATONIC RIVER INITIATIVE, http://www.housatonic-river.com/rapids_spring99_pt2.php (last visited Aug. 27, 2014). 544. See Foster & Foster, supra note 17, at 17 & nn.108–10, 23 & n.156 (citing examples of federal and state statutes and regulations). 545. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(g) (2012) (“At least [thirty] days before a consent order or settlement agreement . . . is final or filed with a court, the [EPA] Administrator shall provide a reasonable opportunity by notice in the Federal Register to persons who are not named as parties or intervenors to the action or matter to comment in writing.”). 546. Id.; see Foster & Foster, supra note 17, at 22–23 (discussing Clean Air Act comments). 814 ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 41:751 agreements and consent decrees.547 As Professor Eileen Gauna observed, “Many community residents and environmental justice organizations are busy addressing