November 19,1998
[…] This amount represents __.. 87% the 515,455,000 maximum entitlement ;hat any candidate could nceive. iii of The ,-:: .? 7... Candidate was determined eligible to receive matching hdson Qctok 31, 1995. The ir ;''if Primary Committee made a total of 9 matching fund request%totaling $14,245229. The Commission ceriified 94.15% of the requested amount. For matching fund purposes. the ... i: Commission detnmined that President Clinton's candidacy ended on August 28, 1996. + ii i.._.l This detmination was based on Section 9032(6) of Title 26 of the United States Code which states that the matching payment period ends "on the date on which the national convention of the party whose nomination a candidate seeks nominates its candidate for the ofice of President of the United Sta~es. ..." see alsp 11 CFR 89032.6. On August 2. 1996 the Primq Comminee received its final matching fund payment to defray expenses incurred through August $8.1996 and to help defray the cost of winding down the campaign.

D. AUDlT SCOPE AND PROCEDURES