CyberCrime@IPA
[…] Jonsdottir for reasons of international comity. 53

willingly presented their Twitter messages to the public and provided personally identifiable information to Twitter, Inc. as a primary reason to invalidate their arguments under First and Fourteenth Amendments.

Of greater consequence, the court also held that the petitioners’ challenge under the Stored Communications Act to be prima facially invalid as well. Pursuant to §2704(b)(1)(A) of the Stored Communications Act, a customer may challenge a §2703(d) order only upon an affidavit "stating that the applicant is a customer or subscriber to the service from which the contents of electronic communications maintained for him have been sought.". 185 Consequentially, targets of court orders for non-content or records information may not bring a challenge under 18 U.S.C. §2704.