Monday, May 7, 2001 HOUSE JOURNAL - SUPPLEMENT — 68th Day 1 HOUSE JOURNAL SEVENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION SUPPLEMENT
[…] In the Kilgarlin case, the 34 77th LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION court stated, "should the keeping of county lines intact result in a violation of the supreme court’s 'one man, one vote' rule, then the county line must be violated, but only to the extent necessary to carry out the mandates of the supreme court." Again, that number for Jefferson County is 12,100, or actually about 12,073, not 26,031. Also, Section 26 provides that, "when two or more counties are required to make up a ratio representation, such counties shall be contiguous to each other." Now this wasn’t followed at all in this plan, because if it had been followed, there would be no way you could put Chambers County with either of Galveston County, Harris County, or Jefferson County that are counties that border.