Michigan Journal of Environmental & Administrative Law
[…] The first category, natural resource damages, includes “[d]amages for injury to, destruction of, loss of, or loss of use of, natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing the damage.”114 Other damages categories in- clude economic loss from destruction of real or personal property; loss of subsistence use of natural resources; net loss of taxes, royalties, and fees recoverable by the United States or a State; and loss of profits or earning capacity.115

108. See, e.g., 30 C.F.R. § 250.107 (2015) (Operator must protect the environment by “[p]erforming all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner; and [m]aintaining all equip- ment and work areas in a safe condition”); 30 C.F.R. § 250.300(a) (2015) (“[L]essee shall not create conditions that will pose unreasonable risk to public health, life, property, aquatic life, wildlife, recreation, navigation, commercial fishing or other uses of the ocean.”). 109. 33 U.S.C. § 2702(a) (2012). 110. Id. § 2701(32)(A)–(C).