Michigan Journal of Environmental & Administrative Law
[…] 282. Id. 283. See Pretrial Order No. 13, In re Oil Spill, No. 10-MDL-2179 (E.D. La. Nov. 2, 2010), Rec. Doc. 641. 284. See Pretrial Order No. 36, In re Oil Spill, No. 10-MDL-2179 (E.D. La. May 16, 2011), Rec. Doc. 2376. 285. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a) (2012); 28 C.F.R. § 50.7 (2016); see also 28 C.F.R. § 50.9 (“There is, moreover, a strong presumption against closing proceedings or portions thereof.”). One party, the Center for Biological Diversity, sued BP and Transocean under the citizen suit provisions of the Clean Water Act, alleging that the companies had violated the Act by discharging the oil into the ocean without a permit. See Center for Biological Diversity v. BP Am. Prod.