16 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 31
[…] 49 See 12 C.F.R. § 226.35(a)(1) (2010) (defining “higher-priced mortgage loans”). 50 See 12 C.F.R. § 226.34(a)(4) (2009) (prohibiting creditors from extending “higher-priced mortgage loans” without considering the consumer’s repayment ability). 51 See 15 U.S.C. § 1639c (West 2011) (“[N]o creditor may make a residential unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination . . . that . . . the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan . . . .”). 52 See Mortgage Origination, supra note 46, at 17-18 (summarizing the Dodd-Frank rules on ability-to-repay). 53 See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1639c (West 2011) (listing the eight factors to be considered in determining a borrower’s ability-to-repay). 54 See id. § 1639c(b)(1) (setting out the