Summary of Legislation Enacted During the 2019 General Assembly
[…] HB 678 | Richmond County; Probate Court; change compensation of judge

Rep. Henry Howard Effective date July 1, 2019

Raises the salary of the Probate Court Judge from $85,000 to $142,000. http://www.legis.ga.gov/Legislation/20192020/187461.pdf

SB 1 | "C.J.'s Law"; penalty for hit and run accidents that result in serious injury; provide

Sen. Effective date July 1, 2019

Page 38

SB1, known and cited as "C.J.'s Law," amends O.C.G.A. § 40-6-394 (Serious Injury by Vehicle) by creating a new offense, codified at O.C.G.A. § 40-6-394(c), which holds that: "Any person who, without malice aforethought, proximately causes an accident that the person knew resulted in bodily harm and leaves the scene of the accident in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 commits the crime of serious injury by vehicle; provided, however, that there shall be no violation of this subsection if the parties involved in the accident exchange motor vehicle insurance information prior to leaving the scene of the accident. A person convicted of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years."

Also, the Act moves the definition of what constitutes a "serious injury" into a new subsection (40-6-394(a)). The definition of "serious injury" is not changed.