Summary of Legislation Enacted During the 2019 General Assembly
[…] Subsection (b) is amended to provide that DNA samples obtained in good faith shall be authorized it is expunged as set forth in subsection (a). http://www.legis.ga.gov/Legislation/20192020/187646.pdf

HB 471 | Motor vehicles; implied consent notices; revise

Rep. Steven Sainz Effective date April 28, 2019

HB 471 amends code section 40-5-67.1 (b), relating to Georgia's implied consent notice, to change the warnings that will be read to drivers arrested for DUI in light of the Supreme Court decision in Elliott v. State. The warnings now state that "The State of Georgia has conditioned your privilege to drive upon the highways of this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests...," instead of "Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests..."In addition, it now reads that "your refusal to submit to blood or urine testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial," in accordance with Elliott's statement that its holding applies only to