The Use of DNA by the Criminal Justice System and the Federal Role: Background, Current Law, and Grants
[…] 102 10 U.S.C. §1565(a)(1). 103 The requirement to collect DNA samples for people convicted of certain offenses under the Uniform Code of Military Justice is separate from the DNA samples the Department of Defense collects to aid in th e identification of human remains. 104 10 U.S.C. §1565(b). 105 18 U.S.C. §3600(a).

Congressional Research Service 13 DNA Testing in Criminal Justice: Background, Current Law, and Grants

 If the applicant was “convicted following a trial, the identity of the perpetrator was at issue in the trial.”  The proposed DNA testing may produce new material evidence that would support the affirmative defense theory presented at trial and raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the crime.  The applicant certifies that he or she will provide a DNA sample for comparison