Louisiana Law Review Volume 63 | Number 4 Louisiana Bicentenary: A Fusion of Legal Cultures, 1803-2003 Summer 2003
[…] Yet it is maintained by learned authority that a "societal expectations" test, derived from pre-revision cases, must be read into the article. 5 4 The societal expectations test appears to have originated in the case ofLa Fleurv. Foret.15 If this interpretation of the provision prevails, the pre-revision jurisprudence again supplements or even overrides the revised text. 156 One cannot apply the societal expectations test without employing the methodology of a digest. Putative marriages produce protective effects for the spouse in good faith and for his/her child." 7 Revised Article 96 declares, "An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith." (Emphasis added).