Fordham Review
[…] This observation rings true with respect to the notice problems in the double-pledge situation as well. Instead of focusing on whether the debtor himself technically releases control over collateral in the posses- FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55 curity law defined "possession" as control, the purpose behind the con- trol requirement was to give the public notice of a secured party's interest. 114 Section 1-102 of the U.C.C. states that the Code should be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and poli- cies."'1 5 Those purposes and policies include not only public notice, but also simplifying and modernizing the law governing commercial transac- tions, and permitting the "continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties.""' 6 Given that the