Louisiana Review
[…] For more discussion on this, see Michael H. Rubin and S. Jess Sperry, Lease Financing in Louisiana, 59 LA. L. REV. 846, 855–61 (1999). 162. Louisiana Civil Code article 2708 governs the scope of lessor’s privilege over property of subtenants and states that the “privilege extends to the movables of the sublessee but only to the extent that the sublessee is indebted to his sublessor at the time the lessor exercises his right.” 163. C.C. art. 2710 (2015). 164. Louisiana Civil Code article 3286 allows a lessee to mortgage his “rights in a lease of an immovable with his rights in the buildings and other constructions on the immovable.” This is sometimes referred to by the common- law term “leasehold mortgage.” See Carriere v.