Louisiana Review
[…] incompatible with the pledgee’s fiduciary character.’ The pretended sale amounted to no more than an appropriation by the pledgee of the subject of the pledge to serve his own personal ends and should be set aside. We note parenthetically that Oscar B. Elmer not only took possession of the pledged stock but also retained and still has in his possession Mr. and Mrs. Joseph C. Elmer’s uncancelled note. Id. at 397. 121. See New C.C. art. 3158 (2015). 122. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 13:4106–4108.3 (2006). 123. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 13:4108.1–4108.2 (2006). 124. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 10:9-607 to 10:9-616 (Supp. 2015). Louisiana Revised Statutes section 10:9-610(b) states: (b) Commercially reasonable disposition. Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms. A disclaimer or modification of warranties in a secured party’s disposition of collateral is commercially reasonable. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 10:9-610(b) (Supp. 2015).