Louisiana Review
[…] There are special rules on novation. Security for a novated obligation, “with the agreement of the parties,” may be transferred to a new obligation. See C.C. art. 1884 (2015). 63. Under Louisiana Civil Code article 1891, release of real security “does not give rise to a presumption of remission of debt.” There are special rules, however, for remission involving sureties. See C.C. art. 1892 (2015); see also Rubin, supra note 42, at 583–86; RUBIN, A PRÉCIS, supra note 42, at 45–47. 64. See New C.C. art. 3147 (2015). 65. See New C.C. art. 3148 (2015). 66. See C.C. art. 3046 (2015) (entitled “Defenses available to surety”).

2015] RUMINATIONS ON PLEDGE 709 mortgages.67 Under New C.C. art. 3148, the pledgor “may assert against the pledgee any defense that the obligor could assert except lack of or discharge in bankruptcy of the obligor”68 or any “other defenses available to a surety.”69

V. MAKING A PLEDGE EFFECTIVE BETWEEN THE PARTIES AND AS TO THIRD PARTIES The 2014 amendments made several important changes in the procedure by which pledges become effective between the parties and affect third parties.