Penn State International Law Review
[…] Id. 387. See id. 388. See Desmon, supra note 2 (acknowledging that the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration is charged with setting safety standards for motor vehicles). 389. See Listening: Federal Response, supra note 244 (statement of Nicole Nason, Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Commission). 390. The Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(8) (2006), defines "distributor" as "a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of distribution in commerce". PENN STATE INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 27:1 manufacturer, Hanzhou Zhongce Rubber Co., Ltd.,39 1 because the tires made with insufficient or non-existent gum stripping,392 literally shredded on American roadways.393 FTS is a small family-run company with sixteen employees and may not be able