Penn State International Law Review
[…] The U.S. enacted the CPSA in 1972237 after findings by Congress that consumer products 238 distributed in commerce were unacceptably injurious to the public health, and that existing federal authority to protect consumers was inadequate. 239 The CPSC has the authority to

233. Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2053 (2006). Section 2053(a) reads, "[a]n independent regulatory commission is hereby established, to be known as the Consumer Product Safety Commission, consisting of five Commissioners who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." Id. § 2053(a). 234. See Toxic Toys, supra note 4. 235. See Reform and Consumer Safety, N.Y. TiMES, Nov. 19, 2007, at A22 [hereinafter Reform and Safety]. 236. 15 U.S.C. § 2051(b). 237. Consumer Product Safety Commission-Consumer Product Safety Act, http://www.cpsc.gov/businfo/cpsa.html (last