Penn State International Law Review
[…] For example, Mattel, Inc., designed the Polly Pocket toy with small, powerful magnets that could be fatal if swallowed or aspirated.2 19 Mattel products, including 18.2 million toys, were recalled during the middle of 220 August 2007, because they contained these small magnets. 2 Where design flaws are to blame for faulty products, American companies must make changes in their design protocols.2 21 China should not be blamed for manufacturing products according to contractual specifications.22 2 Yet it should be noted that while problems with U.S. designs should be

212. The Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2052(a)(13) (2006) (defining "retailer" as "a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of sale or distribution by such person to a consumer"). 213. See Desmon, supra note 2. 214. See Toxic Toys, supra note 4. 215. See Bapuji, supra note 20, at 4. 216. See id. (indicating that a design problem "is reflected in sharp edges of a toy which pose laceration hazard.