TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Travis County should decide whether to form an oversight board.11 If it chooses to create a board, the county should determine the board’s composition and responsibilities. An oversight board helps ensure a public defender office’s

9 Summary of Findings and Recommendations-Travis County District Attorney: Review of Drug Possession Case Dispositions 2016-2017 and Recidivism Analysis 2014-2015, Council of State Governments, Justice Center 3-4 (February 23, 2018), at https://tinyurl.com/CSG-Travis. 10 An Evaluation of the Capital Area Private Defender Service of Travis County 30, 40 (April 2018), Meg Ledyard, PhD. 11 Article 26.045 states that the “commissioners court of a county . . . may establish an oversight board for a public defender’s office created or designated in accordance with this chapter.”

5 Draft for Discussion Purposes Only