Legal Updates 2018
[…] Certain creditors objected to confirmation arguing, among other things, that the classifications were unfairly discriminatory and were improperly classified for purposes of gerrymandering the voting, and generally that the plan was not proposed in good faith. The Bankruptcy Court overruled the objections and entered an order confirming the plan. The objecting creditors appealed.

Holding: The BAP observed that there is no clear Tenth Circuit authority on the appropriate standard for review of claims classification and that other Circuits have reached divergent conclusions on this point. Section 1122(a) of the Code provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interest of such class." However, § 1122(a) does not require the converse, that similar claims be placed in the same class.