Legal Updates 2018
[…] Facts: Attorney who represented the debtor in a chapter 13 case which was converted to chapter 7, filed a fee application for services performed while the case was pending under chapter 13. The fee application was approved but the court refused to allow the fees to be paid from funds held by the chapter 13 trustee which had not yet been refunded to the debtor.

Holding: Even though the attorney fees were allowed under §§ 330(a)(4)(B) and 503(b), the allowed administrative expense could not be paid from funds held by the chapter 13 trustee despite Section 1326(a)(2): "If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing the creditors pursuant to paragraph 3 to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b)." Once the case is converted to chapter 7, Section 1326 no longer applies to the case.