Legal Updates 2018
[…] J.M.F. v. State, 2018 OK CR 29 (Aug. 2, 2018) Deliberating jury can’t go home, even in juvenile delinquency adjudications. In Oklahoma County, a jury retired to deliberate a petition for juvenile delinquency. When the jury hung at 10:43 p.m., the judge released them, to reconvene the next morning. Defense counsel (Jarrod Stevenson and Thomas Griesedieck) objected. The court overruled, stating that the Rule of Sequestration didn’t apply to delinquency cases. Ruling: juvenile adjudicative hearings must be conducted according to the rules of evidence. 10A O.S. § 2011, § 2-2-402(A). Thus, 22 O.S. § 2011, § 857 applies. It provides that after a jury retires for deliberation, “one or more officers must be sworn to keep them together in some private and convenient place, and not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them...”

15 Since the trial court allowed the Rule of Sequestration to be violated over defense objection, prejudice is presumed, and the State has the burden to overcome the presumption. An admonition to the jury not to discuss the case doesn’t cut it.