Legal Updates 2018
[…] Where a defendant faces a statutory minimum sentence, but received a lower sentence because he “cooperated” (snitched), authorizing the court to sentence below the statutory minimum, the sentence was not based on the guideline range.

Lagos v. United States, No. 16-1519, 2018 U.S. LEXIS 3209 (May 29, 2018) (Unan.) Restitution doesn’t cover victim’s investigation and civil proceedings Under the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (18 U.S.C. § 3663A(b)(4)), a defendant convicted of particular crimes must reimburse the victim for “expenses incurred during participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense or attendance at proceedings related to the offense.” This applies to government investigations and criminal proceedings. Under this language Lagos, who was convicted for defrauding a lender, was not obligated to reimburse the victim for private investigations and civil (bankruptcy) proceedings.

Sessions v.