Legal Updates 2018
[…] The Division ruled they must be

5 included within the regular rate when calculating overtime compensation because they did not fall within any of the exclusions set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(1) – (7).

FLSA2008-7 addressed the question of whether full-day deductions for full-day absences, authorized under 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b), may be based on the number of work hours missed as a result of the absence. The employees at issue, registered nurses, worked variable-hour schedules – some days were longer than others. The DOL cited 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(c), which states that “[w]hen calculating the amount of a deduction from pay allowed under paragraph (b) of this section, the employer may use the hourly or daily equivalent of the employee’s full weekly salary or any other amount proportional to the time actually missed by the employee.” As a result, according to the Division, an employer may calculate a deduction for a full-day absence based on the number of hours actually missed.