Legal Updates 2018
[…] Cases have mentioned or alluded to it, but did so in the context of acknowledging that a defendant had a flawed self-defense claim, “which might reduce the grade of offense to manslaughter.” But the issue is whether conditions exist which may satisfy the elements of manslaughter and warrant a jury instruction on that option. In other words, “some form of manslaughter instruction may be appropriate where a self-defense claim fails.” Affirmed.

Nicholson v. State, 2018 OK CR 10 (Apr. 26, 2018) Statute requiring jury questions to be answered in court disregarded. Title 22 O.S.2011, § 894 states that if the jury has a question “on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the district attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” Earlier decisions held that a presumption of prejudice arises when a judge fails to bring a deliberating jury into the courtroom when it has a question.