Legal Updates 2018
[…] 6

C.F.R. § 785.18. However, where, as here, the breaks primarily benefit the employee, they are not compensable. The Division noted that the FMLA provides for unpaid leave and makes no exception for breaks of up to 20 minutes in length.

FLSA2018-25 discussed 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b), which provides that an employee may be paid “on an hourly, daily or shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement” if she receives a guaranteed weekly salary of at least the standard salary level and a “reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.”