Legal Updates 2018
[…] Holding: Even though the attorney fees were allowed under §§ 330(a)(4)(B) and 503(b), the allowed administrative expense could not be paid from funds held by the chapter 13 trustee despite Section 1326(a)(2): "If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payments not previously paid and not yet due and owing the creditors pursuant to paragraph 3 to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b)." Once the case is converted to chapter 7, Section 1326 no longer applies to the case. Moreover, under Section 348(f), when a case is converted from chapter 13 to another chapter "property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of the filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion." Post-petition earnings in the possession of the chapter 13 trustee upon conversion are not property of the bankruptcy estate. Therefore, the funds weren't available to pay the allowed administrative expense.