UNEQUAL BEFORE THE LAW: MEN, WOMEN AND THE DEATH PENALTY
[…] is a reflection of women's unequal status in society). 269. Katheryn K. Russell, Book Review, No Equal Justice: Race and Class in the American CriminalJusticeSystem, WASH. POST, Jan. 24, 1999, at 1 (Book World) (reviewing DAVID COLE, No EQUALJUSncE: RACE AND CLASS INTHEAMERICAN CRIMINALJUSTICE SYSTEM (1998)). 270. See id.(discussing the inequalities in the United States criminal justice system). 271. See CapitalMurder and theDomesticDiscoun supra note 211, at 514 (stating that the court system imposes the death penalty in an "arbitrary and capricious manner"). 272. See, e.g., GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-1 (a) (Harrison 1999) (stating the definition of a murderer as one who "unlawfiflly and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being"). 273. See Frontiero v. Richardson, 411 U.S. 677, 682 (1973) (noting Justice Brennan's discussion of suspect classifications).