William Mitchell Law Review
[…] wanted the contractor to enter into an agreement with the Minneapolis Building and Construction Trades Council, AFL-CIO. Id. 22. It was reported that the Associated General Contractors believes "[plublic contracting agencies that succumb to pressure from organized labor for union-only project agreements on public works often are unskilled negotiators and do not even get the best deal available in the union sector...." Union-Only Labor Pacts Cost Public More, ENGINEERING NEWS-REC., Dec. 19, 1994, at 15, 15. 23. With few exceptions, federal government contracts must be let by competitive bid. 41 U.S.C. § 253(a)(1) (1988). In order to maximize competition in federal procurement, Congress passed the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984. This Act provides that "an executive agency in conducting a procurement for property or services (A) shall obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this title and the modifications to regulations promulgated pursuant to section 2752 of the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 *... " Id.; see also, 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a) (1) (A) (1988) (imposing the same requirement on armed services procurement).