Case: 20-16068, 02/26/2021, ID: 12018722, DktEntry: 29, Page 1 of 68
[…] statement that “putting them in jail,” in light of the evidence of their illegal activities, was among the goals of the publication of the videos. As such, the documents themselves do not corroborate what the inferences-on-inferences claim.

F. Several of the inferences were barred by California Evidence Code § 913, FRE 501, and/or FRE 403.

Federal Rule of Evidence 501 provides that “in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision.” Additionally, California Evidence Code § 913(a) (emphasis added) states:

[If] a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter . . . neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.

It is undisputed that, under these provisions, the jury was not permitted to

“make an adverse inference as to claims in which California law provides the rule

of decision.” Dkt. #806 at 1-3. The district court’s decision to permit the inferences,