A Review of Water Banking in State Legislation of the Western United States
[…] NM SB512: “An act relating to water rights; enacting the New Mexico water banking act and amending sections of the NMSA 1978 to regulate water banking of conserved and surplus water and to establish a fund; making an appropriation.

TXSB991: “AN ACT relating to the operations of the Texas Water Bank.”

WA 2193, WA6179: “AN ACT Relating to water banking.”

WA 2760: “AN ACT Relating to best practice for water banks.”

WA5583: “AN ACT Relating to improving the effectiveness of water bank authorization and exchange provisions; amending RCW 90.42.100, 90.42.040, and 90.42.080; adding new sections to chapter 90.42 RCW; adding a new section to chapter 90.03 RCW; and creating a new section.”

61

ADDITIONAL TERMS:

Yakima

WA 1640-S.PL: “The department is hereby authorized to use the trust water rights program in the Yakima river basin for water banking purposes.”

WA 5014.E: “ The legislature finds that, unlike other basins in Washington, the Yakima basin is unique in that it has recently undergone a legal adjudication for surface water rights in the basin. In addition, the holders of junior water rights may be subject to water use curtailment.