Chapter 3:
[…] See Nadler v. Department of Justice, 955 F.2d 1479, 1490-91 (11th Cir. 1992) (factual material may be withheld when it is impossible to segregate it in a meaningful way from deliberative information), abrogated on other grounds by U.S. Dep’t of Justice v. Landano, 508 U.S. 165 (1993); see also Newfeld v. IRS, 646 F.2d 661 (D.C. Cir. 1981); Wilkinson v. FBI, 633 F. Supp. 336, 350 (C.D. Cal. 1986) (putting the burden on the agency to make that showing). However, the persuasive value of these federal cases is unclear in light of recent amendments to GP § 4-203 that deleted the provision that required agencies to redact exempt material only if it was “reasonably severable” from the rest of the record and in light of the fact that the PIA, as amended, now requires custodians to “allow inspection of any part of the record that is subject to inspection.” GP § 4-203(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).

G. Relationship of Exceptions to Discovery