Chapter 3:
[…] In this context, personal information means an address, telephone number, e-mail address and “directory information.” The latter phrase is defined in federal law to include the student’s name, address, telephone listing, date and place of birth, major field of study, and other information. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(5). In a departure from the PIA’s general willingness to accommodate informal requests, see GP § 4-202(b), this exception permits a custodian to “require that a request to inspect a record containing personal information be made in writing and sent by first-class mail.” GP § 4-355(b)(1).

13. Records of Certain 911 Communications

GP § 4-356 requires a custodian to take certain steps before disclosing “the part of a 9-1-1 communications record that depicts a victim” of domestic violence, sexual abuse, or child abuse. Specifically, the custodian must:

(1) within 30 days after receiving the request and if the custodian has contact information for the victim or victim’s representative, notify the victim or victim's representative of the request;

(2) allow 10 days for a response from the victim or victim's representative indicating that inspection may be contrary to the public interest; and

(3) consider any response received under item (2) of this subsection in determining whether to grant or deny the inspection.

GP § 4-356(c). The custodian may redact the relevant information “if a failure to do so would result in a constructive denial of the entire public record,” but must allow inspection by the person in interest. GP § 4-356(d), (e).

Maryland Public Information Act Manual (16th ed., September 2021) 3-50

This exemption does not apply to a record that has been entered into evidence in a court proceeding, and cannot be construed to either “create a right of civil action for a victim or victim’s representative” or “affect the discovery or evidentiary rights of a party to a civil or criminal prosecution.” GP § 4-356(b).

This provision was added to the PIA in 2019. See 2019 Md.