Chapter 3:
[…] It might be argued that these approaches are at odds with the PIA. The PIA generally does not allow agencies to condition access to records on disclosure of the identity, affiliation, or purpose of the requester. See GP § 4-204. Also, the general rule

Maryland Public Information Act Manual (16th ed., September 2021) 3-47 under the PIA is that the right to inspect a public record also includes the right to a copy of that record. See GP § 4-201(a)(2) (“Inspection or copying of a public record may be denied only to the extent provided under [the PIA]”); GP § 4-205(b) (“an applicant who is authorized to inspect a public record may have . . . a copy, printout, or photograph of the public record”).