UCC Library and UCC researchers have made this item openly available. Please let us know how this has helped you. Thanks!
[…] 84

rights legislation in that it can help keep the most linguistically vulnerable sector of society from staying out in the cold.

6. From the perspective of the rule of law, courts, as a principle, must be easily accessible to all, and a lack of legal translation would be tantamount to a long delay and excessive court costs that will likely defeat the point of having any law at all in the first place (Raz 217). Even in the US, some states have gone as far as to stipulate such right in their laws/constitutions. New Mexico’s constitution (Art. 2 §14), for one, guarantees that any defendant in a criminal case has the right to have his charge and testimony interpreted to him in a language he understands. California, for another, has a similar constitutional provision that provides that “a person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings” (Art. 1 §14).